× About PAC
> About PAC > Meet the Team > Hire the Venue
Live Events
> Live Music > Theatre > Comedy > Live Broadcasts > Busking in the Bar > Platform Festival
Cinema Exhibitions & Workshops How to Book Shop Friends of PAC How to Find Us
Pocklington Arts Centre
EAST YORKSHIRE'S
PREMIER ARTS VENUE
 
BOX OFFICE  01759 301 547

PRIVACY POLICY

This notice describes your rights as a visitor or customer of Pocklington Arts Centre. It provides information about your rights relating to your personal information along with how we collect, use and share your data. This privacy notice is to inform you how we collect, use and disclose your personal data. Pocklington Arts Centre (PAC) is committed to abiding by all laws and this includes the Data Protection Act 2018 which incorporates the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We comply with the principles of the Act and aim to maintain consistently high levels of best practice in our processing of your information. This Policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions about your information when using our website or attending our venue. Please take a minute to read and understand the Policy.

By using our website and attending our venue you consent to our collection and use of your information as described in this notice. If we change our notice, policy and/or procedures, we will post those changes on our website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Your continued use of the website or attendance at our venue after this notice has been amended shall be deemed to be your continued acceptance of this notice, as amended. We encourage you to bookmark this web page and review this notice regularly. This notice contains links to more information on many of the topics listed and further external links if you wish to read further detail about personal data management. External links from these pages are not under the control of Pocklington Arts Centre and whilst we have attempted to provide known safe links to the information you may seek, you click on these links at your own risk. Our connected charity, The Friends of Pocklington Arts Centre (charity number 1086300), may also use your information under our instructions as a data processor and will do so in compliance with this Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

All your information will be held and used in accordance with the Act where applicable.

When you visit and use our website or attend events at our venue you may provide us with or we may collect your information such as your postal address, email address and other personal information. You may provide or we may collect this information in a number of ways:

Information you voluntarily provide to us :

We collect and maintain information that you voluntarily submit to us during your use of our website or attendance at our events. For example:
  • When you register on our website to purchase tickets or receive an e-newsletter or press release, you may provide us with certain information including your name, email address, screen name , password, demographic information and financial details;
  • Where our website contains a social networking function, you may create and add to your profile by providing information about your interests;
  • If you sign up to receive an e-newsletter, press release, enter a contest or participate in social networking activities, you may provide us with contact information (e.g., email, telephone and/or or physical address); and
  • You may provide us with information in the course of email, customer support interactions and surveys. We may ask for different pieces of information. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but this may stop you from gaining access to a service or limit the features that you can use on our website and the information we are able to send you. For more information, please see the "How We Use Your information" section of the Policy below.

Information we collect through your use of our Website

As you use our website, information may also be passively collected by us through our use of cookies, pixels, beacons, log files and other technologies. This information allows us to deliver more helpful information, services, tools and advertisements. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

Marketing

Where you have provided us with the appropriate consents, or where the Act entitles us to do so, we may send you marketing materials about upcoming events. In addition, where you have provided us with the appropriate consents, we may also pass your information to our connected charity or other selected third parties for marketing purposes. However, be assured that we understand the irritations of unsolicited communications and we are fully committed to ensuring the rights and obligations set out in the Act and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 are respected.

Information we receive from third parties

We may also combine online and/or offline information received from third parties (including our connected charity the Friends of Pocklington Arts Centre) with your information. The third party information is used for a variety of purposes including to verify other Information about you (e.g., verify your mailing address to send you tickets or requested products) and to enhance the content we provide to you.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We follow appropriate security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your information so as to prevent unauthorised access by third parties. We also require those parties to whom we transfer personal information to comply with the same. However, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. So, we cannot ensure the security of your information transmitted by you to us via the internet. Any such transmission is at your own risk and you acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of your information, except to the extent we are required to accept such responsibility by the Act. Once we have received your information we will use security procedures and features to prevent unauthorised access to it.

SOCIAL MEDIA GUIDELINES

We trust users to be responsible, and the huge majority of people who post on our channels respect that trust. PAC may remove any content that it considers to be unlawful (or which promotes unlawful conduct) or which it deems inappropriate, including but not limited to:
  • Obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory comments or comments that incite or condone violence against individuals or groups based on race or ethnic origin, religion, disability, gender, age, nationality, or sexual orientation/gender identity, or whose primary purpose is inciting hatred on the basis of these core characteristics
  • Threatening or abusive content or content that invades another's privacy, or which harasses or causes annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety
  • Content showing harmful or dangerous acts
  • Pornography or sexually explicit content
  • Spam, scams, misleading content or metadata
  • Violent or graphic content

Some comments might offend you but won't necessarily violate our guidelines. We recognise that people think, feel and react in different ways. Assessing content may involve a delicate balancing act and our assessment may not please everyone all of the time.

Quote
Quote

Pocklington Arts Centre
Market Place Pocklington York YO42 2AR
BOX OFFICE 01759 301 547
Secure Payment Options below for full terms and conditions please visit our booking page:
East Riding of Yorkshire Council
Arts Council England
© Copyright 2018 Pocklington Arts Centre. Website design by Mint® www.designbymint.com